En Espa—ol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lupinus luteolus

Lupinus luteolus Kellogg

Butter Lupine, Pale yellow lupine

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lupinus milo-bakeri

USDA Symbol: LULU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Crowded whorls of yellow pea flowers in long racemes on branched stems.

As a lupine pod matures and dries, its walls become elastic and finally burst open, instantly curling and throwing the seeds some distance. On warm afternoons these opening pods can be heard softly popping, and a person standing in a patch of mature lupines may be hit by flying seeds.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf: White-Gray
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA , OR
Native Distribution: Southern Oregon south to southern California.
Native Habitat: Dry slopes and flats in open forests and on grassy slopes.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Warning: Plants in the genus Lupinus, especially the seeds, can be toxic to humans and animals if ingested. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lupinus luteolus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lupinus luteolus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lupinus luteolus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center