Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Lupinus grayi (Sierra lupine)
Sherman, Doug

Lupinus grayi

Lupinus grayi (S. Watson) S. Watson

Sierra lupine

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lupinus andersonii var. grayi, Lupinus falsoformis, Lupinus falsograyi, Lupinus ione-grisetae, Lupinus louise-bucariae

USDA Symbol: LUGR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , NV , OR

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lupinus grayi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lupinus grayi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lupinus grayi

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back