En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ludwigia alternifolia (Seedbox)
Martin, Edwin M.

Ludwigia alternifolia

Ludwigia alternifolia L.

Seedbox

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Ludwigia alternifolia var. linearifolia, Ludwigia alternifolia var. pubescens, Ludwigia alternifolia var. typica

USDA Symbol: LUAL2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A many-branched, smooth-stemmed plant with 1 short-stalked, yellow flower in each upper leaf axil.

The few other species of seedboxes in the East have sessile leaves. Seedboxes are mostly wetland plants and bear distinctive, box-like fruit, square on top and filled with many seeds. Other members of the genus do not have such fruit.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: Ontario; Massachusetts and New York south to Florida, west to Texas, and north to Nebraska, Iowa, and Wisconsin.
Native Habitat: Swamps and wet soil.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil Description: Sandy

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL FACW OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ludwigia alternifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ludwigia alternifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ludwigia alternifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center