En Espa—ol
Lonicera villosa var. villosa (Mountain fly honeysuckle) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lonicera villosa var. villosa

Lonicera villosa (Michx.) Schult. var. villosa

Mountain fly honeysuckle

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Lonicera caerulea var. villosa

USDA Symbol: LOVIV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

This species is named for Adam Lonicer (1528 - 1586), a German botanis noted for his 1557 revised version of Eucharius RŲsslinís herbal. He became professor of Mathematics in 1553 and Doctor of Medicine in 1554, becoming the town physician in Frankfurt-am-Main. His true interest though was herbs and the study of botany.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Margin: Entire
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: ME , NH , PA , RI , VT
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lonicera villosa var. villosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lonicera villosa var. villosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lonicera villosa var. villosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center