En Espa—ol
Loiseleuria procumbens (Alpine azalea) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Loiseleuria procumbens (Alpine azalea)
Weyand, Phyllis

Loiseleuria procumbens

Loiseleuria procumbens (L.) Desv.

Alpine azalea, Alpine-azalea, Dwarf azalea

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Azalea procumbens, Chamaecistus procumbens, Kalmia procumbens

USDA Symbol: LOPR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

From the tufted branchlets of this matted shrub are borne pairs of tiny, oblong, closely-set leaves and abundant clusters of dainty flowers. Each flower, a rose to white bell, is perched upright in the cluster. Plants are not taller than 1 ft. A creeping, much-branched, mat-forming, dwarf shrub with 2-5 pink, bell-shaped flowers in terminal clusters and evergreen leaves with rolled edges.

In the Northeast this showy, prostrate shrub is especially common above the tree line on Mount Washington, New Hampshire. It is frequently found with Lapland Rosebay (Rhododendron lapponicum) or Diapensia (Diapensia lapponica).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , ME , NH , NY , WA
Canada: NL , NT , NU , QC , YT
Native Distribution: Circumpolar, s. through most of AK & Yukon
Native Habitat: Alpine & arctic tundra; gravelly slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Cool, moist, rocky or peaty, acid soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Warning: The leaves, seeds, and roots of some plants of the Lobelia genus contain poisonous substances and have caused fatalities in humans and animals when ingested. All plants in the genus may contain toxins and should not be ingested. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Loiseleuria procumbens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Loiseleuria procumbens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Loiseleuria procumbens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center