Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Lobelia kalmii (Ontario lobelia)
Smith, R.W.

Lobelia kalmii

Lobelia kalmii L.

Ontario lobelia

Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)

Synonym(s): Lobelia kalmii var. strictiflora, Lobelia strictiflora

USDA Symbol: LOKA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SD , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts. Toxic only if eaten in large quantities. Symptoms include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, salivation, exhaustion and weakness, dilation of pupils, convulsions, and coma. Toxic Principle: Alkaloids lobelamine, lobeline, and others, plus a volatile oil. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Attracts: Hummingbirds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lobelia kalmii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lobelia kalmii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lobelia kalmii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-08-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back