En Espa—ol
Lonicera dioica (Limber honeysuckle) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lonicera dioica (Limber honeysuckle)
Smith, R.W.

Lonicera dioica

Lonicera dioica L.

Limber honeysuckle

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Lonicera dioica var. dasygyna, Lonicera dioica var. glaucescens, Lonicera dioica var. orientalis, Lonicera glaucescens, Lonicera glaucescens var. dasygyna

USDA Symbol: LODI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Limber honeysuckle is a low, climbing, vine-like shrub with branches arching or twining 3-10 ft. from the plant. Distinctive, red, tubular flowers with yellow stamens are arranged in whorls at the end of branches. Red berries follow. Deciduous leaves are opposite, the uppermost pair being perfoliate. Fall foliage is yellow.

A semi-erect shrub or twining woody vine.

This species is named for Adam Lonicer (1528 - 1586), a German botanis noted for his 1557 revised version of Eucharius RŲsslinís herbal. He became professor of Mathematics in 1553 and Doctor of Medicine in 1554, becoming the town physician in Frankfurt-am-Main. His true interest though was herbs and the study of botany.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit: Red, Orange
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange , Yellow , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AR , CT , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , ON
Native Distribution: Que. to n.e. B.C., s. to NC, TN & OK
Native Habitat: Dry to wet, open woods, woodland edges & thickets

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Various moist to dry soils.
Conditions Comments: This species passes into var. glaucescens (larger leaves & smaller flowers) especially in the western part of its range.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Flowers attract hummingbirds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Hummingbirds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Species of Lonicera come easily from cuttings: hardwood cuttings outdoors or young summer shoots placed over bottom heat. Seeds germinate well if treated.
Seed Collection: Fruits of this genus are usually hand-picked and seeds are extracted by maceration.
Seed Treatment: Cold-moist stratification is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lonicera dioica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lonicera dioica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lonicera dioica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center