En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lophiola aurea (Goldencrest)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Lophiola aurea

Lophiola aurea Ker Gawl.

Goldencrest

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Lophiola americana, Lophiola septentrionalis

USDA Symbol: LOAU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Concentrated in low, moist areas in southeastern North America but also extending here and there up the east coast as far north as Nova Scotia, where it is listed as a threatened species by Canadas SARA (Species at Risk Act).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Yellow , Brown
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , DE , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , NJ
Canada: NS

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lophiola aurea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lophiola aurea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lophiola aurea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center