En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Linum vernale (Chihuahua flax)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Linum vernale

Linum vernale Woot.

Chihuahua Flax, Chihuahuan flax

Linaceae (Flax Family)

Synonym(s): Cathartolinum vernale, Mesynium vernale

USDA Symbol: LIVE2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A very slender, erect plant with yellow-orange, bowl-shaped flowers, each with a maroon center.

This is a common species in parts of the Chihuahuan Desert. Only the very bases of the petals are joined, and when the corolla falls from the flower, breezes may blow it across the ground like a fragile saucer. It is representative of a number of western yellow-flowered species, most slender and wiry and many without maroon centers in the flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Distribution: Southern New Mexico, western Texas, and northern Mexico.
Native Habitat: Rocky, limestone soil in deserts.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Linum vernale in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Linum vernale in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Linum vernale

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center