Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Linum puberulum

Linum puberulum (Engelm.) A. Heller

Plains flax

Linaceae (Flax Family)

Synonym(s): Cathartolinum puberulum, Linum rigidum var. puberulum, Mesynium puberulum

USDA Symbol: LIPU4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NE , NM , NV , TX , UT , WY
Native Distribution: California (east of the mountains), Arizona, Colorado, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, Wyoming, Utah, Texas.
Native Habitat: Dry ridges, desert mountains. Elevation: 32508000.

Bibliography

Bibref 7 - Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of California (1993) Hickman, J.C. (ed.)
Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Linum puberulum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Linum puberulum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Linum puberulum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-08-21
Research By: DEW

Go back