En EspaŅol
Linanthus pungens (Granite gilia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Linanthus pungens (Granite gilia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Linanthus pungens

Linanthus pungens (Torr.) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson

Granite Gilia, Granite prickly phlox

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Gilia hallii, Gilia pungens, Gilia pungens var. hookeri, Leptodactylon hazeliae, Leptodactylon lilacinum, Leptodactylon pungens, Leptodactylon pungens ssp. brevifolium, Leptodactylon pungens ssp. eupungens, Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hallii, Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae, Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hookeri, Leptodactylon pungens ssp. pulchriflorum, Leptodactylon pungens ssp. squarrosum, Leptodactylon pungens var. hallii, Leptodactylon pungens var. hookeri

USDA Symbol: LIPU11

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Open-branched shrub; stems woody at base.
Leaves: alternate above, opposite below; palmately parted or divided, minutely spine-tipped; rigid, flat against stems; in clusters.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MD , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Native Distribution: British Columbia south to California and west to Montana and New Mexico.
Native Habitat: Dry, rocky areas to tree line, plains, slopes, cliffs, mixed shrub communities, pinyon-juniper to Ponderosa Pine woods.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Linanthus pungens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Linanthus pungens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Linanthus pungens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center