En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Linum kingii (King's flax)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Linum kingii

Linum kingii S. Watson

King's flax

Linaceae (Flax Family)

Synonym(s): Cathartolinum kingii, Cathartolinum sedoides, Linum kingii var. pinetorum, Linum kingii var. sedoides, Mesyniopsis kingii

USDA Symbol: LIKI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: CO , ID , NV , UT , WY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Linum kingii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Linum kingii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Linum kingii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center