En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Linanthus inyoensis (Inyo gilia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Linanthus inyoensis

Linanthus inyoensis (I.M. Johnst.) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson

Inyo gilia

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Gilia inyoensis

USDA Symbol: LIIN10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: CA , NV

Additional resources

USDA: Find Linanthus inyoensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Linanthus inyoensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Linanthus inyoensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center