Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Linum hudsonioides (Hudson flax)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Linum hudsonioides

Linum hudsonioides Planch.

Hudson Flax, Texas flax, Yellow Flax

Linaceae (Flax Family)

Synonym(s): Cerastium clawsonii, Mesynium hudsonioides

USDA Symbol: LIHU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Herbaceous annual, forming stems reaching 2 to 11 inches tall, linear leaves to 10 mm long. Yellow petals, with or without a brick-red base.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: 2-11
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: KS , NM , OK , TX
Native Distribution: Texas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Kansas

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Sandy, gravelly soils
Conditions Comments: Texas flax is a wonderful low-growing plant in the prairie, providing a hint of color through its yellow petals with red centers. Many species are cultivated as ornamentals, some as a source of fibers.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Texas flax is a wonderful low-growing plant in the prairie, providing a hint of color through its yellow petals with red centers. Many species are cultivated as ornamentals, some as a source of fibers.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-16 Collected 2006-05-02 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Additional resources

USDA: Find Linum hudsonioides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Linum hudsonioides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Linum hudsonioides

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: AMS, RSB

Go back