En EspaŅol
Lithophragma glabrum (Bulbous woodland star) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lithophragma glabrum (Bulbous woodland star)
Glase, Terry

Lithophragma glabrum

Lithophragma glabrum Nutt.

Bulbous Woodland Star, Bulbiferous Prairie Star, Bulblet Prairie Star

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Lithophragma bulbiferum, Lithophragma glabrum var. bulbiferum, Lithophragma glabrum var. ramulosum

USDA Symbol: LIGL2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Inflorescence: Raceme , Terminal
Fruit Type: Capsule
Size Notes: 2-13 in height.
Leaf: Leaves in basal rosette and cauline; cauline leaves (1-)2(-10), usually alternate (opposite in L. cymbalaria), unlobed, lobed, or palmately compound, sometimes with bulbils in axils; stipules present; petiole stipitate-glandular; blade rhombic or orbiculate to reniform, lobed, base cordate, hastate, rounded, ligulate, or cuneate, ultimate margins entire or toothed, apex obtuse or acute, surfaces often stipitate-glandular; venation palmate. (Webref 3).
Flower: Flowers: hypanthium partially adnate to proximal 1/2 to entire length of ovary, free from ovary 1-2 mm, green; sepals 5, green tinged with red; petals 5, white or pink; nectariferous tissue inconspicuous; stamens 10, (inserted on hypanthium, inner whorl attached proximal to point of petal insertion); filaments filiform; (anthers cordate); pistil 3-carpellate; ovary superior to 1/2 or almost completely inferior, 1-locular, carpels fully connate at ovaries; placentation parietal; styles 3; stigmas 3. (Webref 3).
Fruit: Capsules 3-beaked. (Webref 3). This species often produces bulbils instead of flowers.
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Flowers pink, rarely white. (Webref 3).

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , ID , MT , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , SK
Native Habitat: Seacoast bluffs and rocky meadows, open forests, grasslands and sagebrush shrublands to dry, open, gravelly subalpine sites, (Webref 3).

Web Reference

Webref 3 - Flora of North America (2008) Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO & Harvard University Herbaria, Cambridge, MA.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lithophragma glabrum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lithophragma glabrum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lithophragma glabrum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-21
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center