Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Linanthus filiformis (Yellow gilia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Linanthus filiformis

Linanthus filiformis (Parry ex A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson

Yellow gilia

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Gilia filiformis

USDA Symbol: LIFI3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , UT

Additional resources

USDA: Find Linanthus filiformis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Linanthus filiformis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Linanthus filiformis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back