En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Linanthus dichotomus (Eveningsnow)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Linanthus dichotomus

Linanthus dichotomus Benth.

Eveningsnow

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Gilia dichotoma, Gilia dichotoma var. integra, Linanthus dichotomus ssp. dichotomus, Linanthus dichotomus ssp. meridianus

USDA Symbol: LIDI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , UT

Additional resources

USDA: Find Linanthus dichotomus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Linanthus dichotomus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Linanthus dichotomus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center