En EspaŅol
Linanthus dianthiflorus (Fringed desert-trumpets) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Linanthus dianthiflorus (Fringed desert-trumpets)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Linanthus dianthiflorus

Linanthus dianthiflorus (Benth.) Greene

Fringed desert-trumpets, Fringed linanthus, Ground linanthus, Ground-pink

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Linanthus dianthiflorus ssp. dianthiflorus, Linanthus dianthiflorus ssp. farinosus

USDA Symbol: LIDI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This low annual has several slender stems which are at first spreading and then erect. The plant is usually no more than 6 in. tall. Its leaves are palmately divided into threadlike segments. The phlox-like flowers, occuring singly or in small clusters, are tubular and pink, lilac or white.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: S. CA
Native Habitat: Open, sandy places below 4000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Linanthus dianthiflorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Linanthus dianthiflorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Linanthus dianthiflorus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center