En EspaŅol
Lilium canadense ssp. editorum (Canada lily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lilium canadense ssp. editorum (Canada lily)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Lilium canadense ssp. editorum

Lilium canadense L. ssp. editorum (Fernald) Wherry

Canada lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Lilium canadense var. editorum, Lilium canadense var. rubrum

USDA Symbol: LICAE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange

Distribution

USA: AL , DC , GA , IN , KY , MD , NC , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lilium canadense ssp. editorum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lilium canadense ssp. editorum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lilium canadense ssp. editorum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center