En EspaŅol
Linnaea borealis ssp. americana (Twinflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Linnaea borealis ssp. americana (Twinflower)
Glase, Terry

Linnaea borealis ssp. americana

Linnaea borealis L. ssp. americana (Forbes) Hultén ex R.T. Clausen

Twinflower

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Linnaea americana, Linnaea borealis var. americana

USDA Symbol: LIBOA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

Trailing plant.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NL , NS
Native Habitat: Woodland,Bog/Fen,Fresh Water Aquatic

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)

Benefit

Fragrant Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Linnaea borealis ssp. americana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Linnaea borealis ssp. americana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Linnaea borealis ssp. americana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center