Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Lindera benzoin var. pubescens (Northern spicebush)
San Antonio River Authority

Lindera benzoin var. pubescens

Lindera benzoin (L.) Blume var. pubescens (Palmer & Steyerm.) Rehder

Northern spicebush, Hairy common spicebush

Lauraceae (Laurel Family)

Synonym(s): Benzoin aestivale var. pubescens

USDA Symbol: LIBEP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MI , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV

Benefit

Interesting Foliage: yes

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0606 Collected May 13, 1992 in Medina County by Harry Cliffe

Bibliography

Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lindera benzoin var. pubescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lindera benzoin var. pubescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lindera benzoin var. pubescens

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back