En EspaŅol
Liatris aspera var. intermedia (Intermediate rough gayfeather) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Liatris aspera var. intermedia (Intermediate rough gayfeather)
Lewis, A. D.

Liatris aspera var. intermedia

Liatris aspera Michx. var. intermedia (Lunell) Gaiser

Intermediate Rough Gayfeather, Tall Blazingstar

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Lacinaria squarrosa var. intermedia

USDA Symbol: LIASI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Herbaceous perennial with one to several stems ascending from a 2-5cm diameter corm. Stems 16-40 (-70) inches. Stems and upper leaves typically rough. Leaves linear to linear-lanceolate, smooth. Inflorescence spiciform. Heads globose and ascending or horizontal. Flowers typically purple. Flowers July to October. On sandy or rocky soils on prairies and in woodlands.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tuberous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Lanceolate , Linear
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acute
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Spike
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft. , 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NY , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: AL, AR, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NY, OH, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV, CAN (ON)
Native Habitat: Sandy or rocky soils in woodlands and on prairies.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8) , Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Sandy or rocky soils.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Landscape plant for gardens with sandy soils.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Nectar Source: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Bibliography

Bibref 599 - Manual of the Vascular Flora of the Carolinas (1968) Radford, A., H. Ahles & C.R. Bell
Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Liatris aspera var. intermedia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Liatris aspera var. intermedia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Liatris aspera var. intermedia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-09-14
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center