En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Liatris acidota (Sharp blazing star)
Fannon, Carolyn

Liatris acidota

Liatris acidota Engelm. & A. Gray

Sharp blazing star, Sharp gayfeather, Sharp liatris

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Lacinaria acidota

USDA Symbol: LIAC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: 2-3
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Blooming season may extend to June to November

Distribution

USA: LA , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1089 Collected 2007-09-06 in Hardin County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Liatris acidota in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Liatris acidota in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Liatris acidota

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-09-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center