En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lespedeza violacea (Violet lespedeza)
Cressler, Alan

Lespedeza violacea

Lespedeza violacea (L.) Pers.

Violet lespedeza

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Hedysarum violaceum, Lespedeza intermedia, Lespedeza prairea

USDA Symbol: LEVI6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WV
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Savannah,Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sand

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lespedeza violacea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lespedeza violacea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lespedeza violacea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-09-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center