En EspaŅol
Lemna valdiviana (Valdivia duckweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lemna valdiviana (Valdivia duckweed)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Lemna valdiviana

Lemna valdiviana Phil.

Valdivia duckweed

Lemnaceae (Duckweed Family)

Synonym(s): Lemna cyclostasa, Lemna torreyi

USDA Symbol: LEVA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , FL , GA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WV , WY

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lemna valdiviana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lemna valdiviana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lemna valdiviana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center