En EspaŅol
Leymus triticoides (Beardless lyme grass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Leymus triticoides

Leymus triticoides (Buckley) Pilg.

Beardless lyme grass, Beardless wildrye, Creeping wildrye

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Elymus condensatus var. triticoides, Elymus orcuttianus, Elymus triticoides, Elymus triticoides var. pubescens

USDA Symbol: LETR5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (N)

A 2-4 ft. tall, long-lived, cool-season grass, forming large colonies from an extensive rhizome system. The seedhead of this loose sod-former is erect and slender.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , HI , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , TX , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: MT to WA, s. to NM & Baja CA; probably naturalized eastward
Native Habitat: Dry to moist, low & medium elevation hills, canyons & open woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Moist to drier, alkaline soils.
Conditions Comments: Extremely saline tolerant. Useful for improving saline rangelands and waterfowl areas.

Propagation

Description: Sow seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Leymus triticoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Leymus triticoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Leymus triticoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center