En EspaŅol
Lenophyllum texanum (Coastal stonecrop) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lenophyllum texanum (Coastal stonecrop)
Waitt, Damon E.

Lenophyllum texanum

Lenophyllum texanum (J.G. Sm.) Rose

Coastal stonecrop

Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)

Synonym(s): Sedum texanum, Villadia texana

USDA Symbol: LETE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Size Notes: 4-8
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Flower color is rosy yellow with bright yellow stamens.

Distribution

USA: TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Conditions Comments: Tolerant of dry, poor soils. Use as a succulent groundcover in low traffic xeriscape areas.

Benefit

Interesting Foliage: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Source for Lenophyllum texanum (coastal stonecrop)
September 29, 2008
Hi, Where can you purchase native coastal stonecrop or texas sedum; preferably out in East Texas? Thank you!
view the full question and answer

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lenophyllum texanum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lenophyllum texanum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lenophyllum texanum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-10-12
Research By: Damon Waitt

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center