En EspaŅol
Lewisia pygmaea (Alpine lewisia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lewisia pygmaea (Alpine lewisia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Lewisia pygmaea

Lewisia pygmaea (A. Gray) B.L. Rob.

Alpine lewisia, Pygmy Bitterroot

Portulacaceae (Purslane Family)

Synonym(s): Lewisia minima, Lewisia pygmaea var. aridorum, Lewisia sierrae, Oreobroma pygmaeum, Talinum pygmaeum

USDA Symbol: LEPY2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Pygmy Bitterroot is a member of the purslane family (family Portulacaceae). Purslanes are herbs, often succulent, with delicate flowers.
Flowers: radially symmetrical, borne single or in branched clusters; sepals usually 2, united or separate; petals 4

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lewisia pygmaea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lewisia pygmaea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lewisia pygmaea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center