En EspaŅol
Lewisia nevadensis (Nevada lewisia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lewisia nevadensis (Nevada lewisia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Lewisia nevadensis

Lewisia nevadensis (A. Gray) B.L. Rob.

Nevada lewisia

Portulacaceae (Purslane Family)

Synonym(s): Lewisia pygmaea var. nevadensis, Oreobroma nevadense

USDA Symbol: LENE5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Blooms rarely pinkish.

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , WA

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lewisia nevadensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lewisia nevadensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lewisia nevadensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center