En EspaŅol
Leucophysalis nana (Dwarf chamaesaracha) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Leucophysalis nana (Dwarf chamaesaracha)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Leucophysalis nana

Leucophysalis nana (A. Gray) Averett

Dwarf chamaesaracha

Solanaceae (Potato Family)

Synonym(s): Chamaesaracha nana

USDA Symbol: LENA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA , NV , OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Leucophysalis nana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Leucophysalis nana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Leucophysalis nana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center