Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Leymus mollis ssp. mollis

Leymus mollis (Trin.) Pilg. ssp. mollis

American dune grass, American dunegrass, Beach wild rye

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Elymus arenarius ssp. mollis, Elymus arenarius var. scabrinervis, Elymus arenarius var. villosus, Elymus capitatus, Elymus mollis, Leymus arenarius ssp. mollis

USDA Symbol: LEMOM2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

A stout-stemmed grass, 2-4 ft. tall, from creeping rhizomes. Basal leaves are numerous and overlapping and, in many forms, are a bright, glaucous blue. The flower spike is erect, dense, soft and pale.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , IL , MA , ME , MI , NH , OR , PA , WA
Canada: NB , PE
Native Distribution: Coasts from AK to Greenland, s. to MA & c. CA; also Lake Superior
Native Habitat: Coastal sand dunes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Sands.
Conditions Comments: The creeping rhizomes can be invasive in loose sands. European dune grass, Elymus arenarius L., is very similar. Many authorities now consider them as belonging to the same species, E. arenarius.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed or rhizome divisions.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Leymus mollis ssp. mollis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Leymus mollis ssp. mollis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Leymus mollis ssp. mollis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back