En EspaŅol
Leptosiphon montanus (Mustang clover) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Leptosiphon montanus

Leptosiphon montanus (Greene) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson

Mustang clover, Mustang Linanthus

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Linanthus montanus

USDA Symbol: LEMO19

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Erect stems with a dense cluster of prickly bracts near top and long, pink, trumpet-shaped flowers projecting from bracts.

The unusually long flowers of Mustang Linanthus make it one of the showiest of this California-based genus.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Western slopes of Sierra Nevada.
Native Habitat: Dry, gravelly places in open woods.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Leptosiphon montanus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Leptosiphon montanus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Leptosiphon montanus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center