En EspaŅol
Leptosiphon grandiflorus (Large-flower desert-trumpets) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Leptosiphon grandiflorus (Large-flower desert-trumpets)
Bodger, Jack B.

Leptosiphon grandiflorus

Leptosiphon grandiflorus (Benth.) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson

Large-flower desert-trumpets, Largeflower linanthus, Mountain phlox

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Linanthus grandiflorus

USDA Symbol: LEGR23

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low-growing, long-blooming, branched or unbranched annual, 4-20 in. high. Stems are encircled by whorls of dark-green leaves, deeply cleft into inch-long, linear segments. The silky, fragrant, phlox-like, lilac, pink or white flowers occur in clusters at the tops of the stems.

This wildflower forms dense colonies in the spring, then usually dies out by summer.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: In CA, Santa Barbara Co. & w. Merced Co.
Native Habitat: Open woods & sandy places below 3500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Soil should be moist only while seedlings are growing. Mountain phlox forms dense colonies in the spring, then usually dies out by summer.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Sow seeds 1/8-1/4 in. deep in desired locations in autumn. Protection from birds may be necessary.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Leptosiphon grandiflorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Leptosiphon grandiflorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Leptosiphon grandiflorus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center