En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lesquerella gracilis (Spreading bladderpod)
Loveless, Brenda K.

Lesquerella gracilis

Lesquerella gracilis (Hook.) S. Watson

Spreading bladderpod, Cloth-of-gold

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Physaria gracilis

USDA Symbol: LEGR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Spreading bladderpod or cloth-of-gold is an upright or sprawling, hairy annual, to 20 in. Several stems are usually branched; the younger portions gray colored, the older portions less hairy and more green. Yellow flowers, sometimes streaked with orange near the base, occur in a short, dense, terminal spike.

Masses of this plant form solid sheets of yellow in early spring.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IL , KS , LA , MO , MS , NE , OK , TN , TX
Native Distribution: C. & s.c. TX, OK, MS & AR
Native Habitat: Prairies; pastures; roadsides; disturbed areas

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy or calcareous, clay soils
Conditions Comments: Masses of this plant form solid sheets of yellow in early spring.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Small, roundish fruit is eaten by the falcate orangetip butterfly.
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Falcate orangetip butterfly.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Lesquerella gracilis is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Falcate Orangetip
(Anthocharis midea)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW UPL FACW UPL UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lesquerella gracilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lesquerella gracilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lesquerella gracilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center