En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis

Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth ssp. fascicularis (Lam.) N. Snow

Bearded Sprangletop

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Diplachne acuminata, Diplachne fascicularis, Diplachne maritima, Leptochloa acuminata, Leptochloa fascicularis, Leptochloa fascicularis var. acuminata, Leptochloa fascicularis var. maritima, Leptochloa fusca var. fascicularis

USDA Symbol: LEFUF

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (I)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: BC , ON , QC

Additional resources

USDA: Find Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-05
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center