En EspaŅol
Leucothoe fontanesiana (Drooping leucothoe) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Leucothoe fontanesiana (Drooping leucothoe)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Leucothoe fontanesiana

Leucothoe fontanesiana (Steud.) Sleumer

Drooping leucothoe, Highland doghobble

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Leucothoe axillaris var. editorum, Leucothoe catesbaei, Leucothoe editorum

USDA Symbol: LEFO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A multi-stemmed, broadleaf evergreen shrub, 3-6 ft. tall, with a fountain-like arching habit. Branches often appear weighted down with the drooping spikes of white, waxy, urn-shaped flowers. Long, pointed, dark-green, glossy foliage turns red-green and purple in winter. New growth is often quite red.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , GA , KY , MA , NC , NY , SC , TN , VA
Native Distribution: Mts. of VA to GA & TN
Native Habitat: Moist woods along the mts.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Moist, acidic soils.
Conditions Comments: Sunscald, leaf burn and winter dieback problems. In very humid areas, the plant must have at least six hours of sunlight to discourage leaf spot diseases.

Propagation

Description: Germinate seeds under mist or a plastic tent. Semi-hardwood and hardwood cuttings root easily with hormone treatment.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Evergreen screening shrubs for New York
May 27, 2008
I need evergreen screening shrubs that aren't too deep. The shrubs are to be planted along an existing wrought iron fence, which is a few feet behind a children's swing set.
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
LAMTREE FARM - Warrensville, NC

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Leucothoe fontanesiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Leucothoe fontanesiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Leucothoe fontanesiana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center