En EspaŅol
Leymus condensatus (Giant wildrye) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Leymus condensatus (Giant wildrye)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Leymus condensatus

Leymus condensatus (J. Presl) Á. Löve

Giant wildrye

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Aneurolepidium condensatum, Elymus condensatus

USDA Symbol: LECO12

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Leaf: Dark green.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: CA

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Leaves favored as graze. Seeds eaten by mammals and birds.
Use Food: Indigenous peoples consumed the seeds.
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Leymus condensatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Leymus condensatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Leymus condensatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-18
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center