Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Leiophyllum buxifolium (Sand-myrtle)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Leiophyllum buxifolium

Leiophyllum buxifolium (Bergius) Elliott

Sand-myrtle, Sandmyrtle

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Dendrium buxifolium, Kalmia buxifolia, Leiophyllum buxifolium var. hugeri, Leiophyllum buxifolium var. prostratum, Leiophyllum hugeri, Leiophyllum lyonii

USDA Symbol: LEBU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A small, delicate, evergreen shrub of great variability in the wild. A low, upright, widely branching, evergreen shrub with crowded, leathery leaves and small, pink or pinkish-white flowers in dense clusters. Usually a dense shrub 1 1/2-3 ft. high in cultivation. Slender stems bear dark, lustrous green leaves which become bronzy in cold weather. Rose-colored flower buds open to white flowers tipped with pink in small, terminal clusters.

The genus name is from the Greek leios (“smooth”) and phyllon (“leaf”). The species name also refers to the leaves, which are similar to those of boxes (Buxus).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: GA , KY , NC , NJ , PA , SC , TN
Native Distribution: Mts. & lower piedmont of the Carolinas; also barrens of NJ
Native Habitat: Dry, sandy barrens; thin, moist mt. woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, acid sand/peat soil.
Conditions Comments: A variable species, usually divided into three varieties. Does not tolerate drought. No serious disease or insect problems.

Propagation

Description: Increase with seeds under a mist tent, root cuttings, layering, or stem cuttings.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Evergreen plants safe for horses in Louisville, Kentucky
May 16, 2010
I have a horse farm in Louisville, Ky. I want to plant evergreen plants along the walls in front of the horse barns. What types of plants are not toxic to horses can I use? Thank you so much for all y...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Leiophyllum buxifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Leiophyllum buxifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Leiophyllum buxifolium

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back