En EspaŅol
Lepidium austrinum (Southern pepperwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lepidium austrinum (Southern pepperwort)
Stone, Robert L.

Lepidium austrinum

Lepidium austrinum Small

Southern pepperwort, Southern peppergrass

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Lepidium lasiocarpum var. orbiculare

USDA Symbol: LEAU3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: KS , LA , MS , NM , OK , SC , TX

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Edible Native Plants for a Small Austin Garden
March 15, 2010
Hello Mr. Smarty Plants (or Mrs. or Miss, whomever is answering this go'round)! First off, thank you so much for all the help you have given me in the past. Secondly, the company my husband works ...
view the full question and answer

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0823 Collected Mar 12. 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0857 Collected Apr 29, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0307 Collected Apr 28, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

3 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lepidium austrinum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lepidium austrinum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lepidium austrinum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-03-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center