En Espa—ol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lathyrus venosus (Veiny pea)
Muller, Thomas L.

Lathyrus venosus

Lathyrus venosus Muhl. ex Willd.

Veiny pea, Veiny vetchling, Wild sweet pea, Bushy vetch

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lathyrus oreophilus, Lathyrus venosus ssp. arkansanus, Lathyrus venosus var. arkansanus, Lathyrus venosus var. intonsus, Lathyrus venosus var. meridionalis

USDA Symbol: LAVE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

A vine-like perennial with purple or bi-colored purple and white flowers in elongate clusters. Leaves are pinnately compound and end in a tendril.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , DC , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: BC , MB , ON , SK
Native Distribution: S. Ont. to Sask., s. to GA mts., TN & LA
Native Habitat: Sandy, open ground; shady banks; oak-hickory woods; ridges; thickets

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Various mesic soils.

Benefit

Warning: Plants in the genus Lathyrus, particularly the seeds, can be toxic to humans and animals if ingested. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Propagation is best from seeds.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Seeds must be scarified and/or stratified.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FAC FACW FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lathyrus venosus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lathyrus venosus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lathyrus venosus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center