En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lactuca tatarica var. pulchella (Blue lettuce)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Lactuca tatarica var. pulchella

Lactuca tatarica (L.) C.A. Mey. var. pulchella (Pursh) Breitung

Blue lettuce

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Lactuca oblongifolia, Lactuca pulchella, Lactuca tatarica ssp. pulchella, Lactuca tatarica var. heterophylla, Mulgedium pulchellum, Sonchus tataricus

USDA Symbol: LATAP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , LA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , SD , TX , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NS , NT , NU , ON , QC , SK

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lactuca tatarica var. pulchella in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lactuca tatarica var. pulchella in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lactuca tatarica var. pulchella

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center