Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Laguncularia racemosa

Laguncularia racemosa (L.) C.F. Gaertn.

White mangrove

Combretaceae (West Indies-Almond Family)

Synonym(s): Conocarpus racemosa

USDA Symbol: LARA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

A shrub or tree to 30 ft. in height with thick, opposite, leathery, oval leaves, narrow rounded crown; trunk short, crooked, often with “knees”; thicket-forming. Short, branched spikes of white flowers are followed by red fruits.

The ecology of mangrove swamps closely parallels that of salt marshes: Salt-tolerant mangroves extend out from protected shores, trapping detritus and stabilizing land as they spread. As with marshes, the daily flushing and replenishment of the tides is critical to the swamps’ survival. Mangroves limit their internal salt concentration by screening out salt as they absorb water and/or by excreting it through specialized glands in their leaves. Though mangroves can survive in fresh water, they generally cannot compete with hardier plants that grow there.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: FL
Native Distribution: S. & c. FL
Native Habitat: Brackish, tidal swamp edges at the highest ground of mangrove thickets

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Wet, brackish soils.
Conditions Comments: This species produces an abundance of roots that bind soil well and could abate canal bank erosion. It is also suited to trimming and shaping and is salt-tolerant.

Propagation

Description: Propagation from seed is quite simple.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Additional resources

USDA: Find Laguncularia racemosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Laguncularia racemosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Laguncularia racemosa

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back