En EspaŅol
Layia platyglossa (Coastal tidytips) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Layia platyglossa (Coastal tidytips)
Pisapia, Robert J.

Layia platyglossa

Layia platyglossa (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) A. Gray

Coastal tidytips

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Layia platyglossa ssp. campestris, Layia platyglossa var. breviseta, Layia ziegleri

USDA Symbol: LAPL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The branched, stout, succulent stem of this annual is prostrate and 4-12 in. long. Numerous 2 in. wide, daisy-like flowers rise from the branches above fuzzy, light-green leaves. The ray flowers have three-toothed, white tips contrasting with deep-yellow petal bases. Tufted, dandelion-seed-like fruits succeed flowering.

The seeds of this plant are a favorite of birds.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , MA , UT
Native Distribution: Bay Region of CA, s. to s. CA
Native Habitat: Grassy coastal flats

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Poor, dry, sandy loams.
Conditions Comments: Dependable and easy to grow. At the end of summer, birds are apt to devour all seed unless protected. Lean soil is necessary to encourage flowering and keep plants from becoming leggy.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Seeds eagerly consumed by birds.
Use Food: Seeds harvested by indigenous people.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Broadcast seed in fall or early spring. Seeds have temperature-related afterripening and also requrie light for germination.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Layia platyglossa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Layia platyglossa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Layia platyglossa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center