En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lathyrus palustris (Marsh pea)
Bruso, George H.

Lathyrus palustris

Lathyrus palustris L.

Marsh pea, Marsh vetchling

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lathyrus myrtifolius, Lathyrus palustris ssp. pilosus, Lathyrus palustris var. linearifolius, Lathyrus palustris var. macranthus, Lathyrus palustris var. meridionalis, Lathyrus palustris var. myrtifolius, Lathyrus palustris var. pilosus, Lathyrus palustris var. retusus, Orobus myrtifolius

USDA Symbol: LAPA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Lathyrus palustris has purple flowers and lanceolate stipules and is found in wet meadows and marshes in much of North America, as well as Eurasia.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink , Purple

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

Benefit

Use Food: EDIBLE PARTS: Peas and very young pods. Collect young pods in early summer and peas slightly later. Do not wash with detergent or sanitizer, only water. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: Seeds. Toxic if ingested in large quantities. Symptoms include Lathyrism: paralysis, slow and weak pulse, shallow breathing, convulsions. Toxic Principle: Amine, phenol, and glycoside. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL FACW FACW FACW FACW OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lathyrus palustris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lathyrus palustris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lathyrus palustris

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center