En EspaŅol
Lasthenia minor (Coastal goldfields) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lasthenia minor (Coastal goldfields)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Lasthenia minor

Lasthenia minor (DC.) Ornduff

Coastal goldfields

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Baeria minor, Baeria uliginosa

USDA Symbol: LAMI5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , MA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lasthenia minor in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lasthenia minor in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lasthenia minor

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center