En EspaŅol
Layia glandulosa (White tidytips) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Layia glandulosa (White tidytips)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Layia glandulosa

Layia glandulosa (Hook.) Hook. & Arn.

White tidytips, Whitedaisy tidytips

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Layia glandulosa ssp. lutea

USDA Symbol: LAGL5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

White tidytips is a low, branched, pubescent annual, 4-16 in. high, with showy, many-petaled flowers. The pure white rays surround yellow disks and often fade rose-purple.

Birds eat the seeds of this species.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , ID , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA
Native Distribution: S. B.C. to s.w. ID, s. to NM, AZ & Baja
Native Habitat: Dry slopes; mesas

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Lean soil is necessary to encourage flowering and keep plants from becoming leggy.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Broadcast seed in fall or early spring. Seeds have temperature-related afterripening and also requrie light for germination.
Seed Collection: Bear in mind that birds will devour the seeds quickly upon maturity.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Layia glandulosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Layia glandulosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Layia glandulosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center