En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lactuca biennis (Tall blue lettuce)
Smith, R.W.

Lactuca biennis

Lactuca biennis (Moench) Fernald

Tall blue lettuce

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Lactuca spicata, Lactuca spicata var. integrifolia, Mulgedium spicatum, Mulgedium spicatum var. integrifolium

USDA Symbol: LABI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

The sap was said to heal pimples and other skin problems, and the leaves were applied to sooth stings. People with sensitive skin, however, may develop rashes from contact with lettuce sap. (Kershaw)

Some native people also used the roots in medicinal teas for stopping bleeding and treating diarrhea, nausea, pain and various heart and lung problems. (Kershaw)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual , Biennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT
Native Habitat: Forest Edge

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium , High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FAC FACU FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lactuca biennis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lactuca biennis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lactuca biennis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center