En EspaŅol
Kyllinga brevifolia (Shortleaf spikesedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Kyllinga brevifolia (Shortleaf spikesedge)
Leander, Bruce

Kyllinga brevifolia

Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.

Shortleaf spikesedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Cyperus brevifolius

USDA Symbol: KYBR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spikelet
Flower:
Fruit: Brown
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Kyllinga spp. Spikelets pale green or reddish brown.

Distribution

USA: AL , CA , DE , FL , GA , HI , LA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , OK , PA , SC , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FAC FACW FACW FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1116 Collected 2007-09-15 in Harrison County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Kyllinga brevifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Kyllinga brevifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Kyllinga brevifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center