En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Krigia occidentalis (Western dwarfdandelion)
Stone, Robert L.

Krigia occidentalis

Krigia occidentalis Nutt.

Western dwarfdandelion

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Cymbia occidentalis

USDA Symbol: KROC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AR , KS , LA , MO , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Krigia occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Krigia occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Krigia occidentalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center