En EspaŅol
Krascheninnikovia lanata (Winterfat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Krascheninnikovia lanata (Winterfat)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Krascheninnikovia lanata

Krascheninnikovia lanata (Pursh) A. Meeuse & Smit

Winterfat

Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)

Synonym(s): Ceratoides lanata, Ceratoides lanata var. ruinina, Ceratoides lanata var. subspinosa, Eurotia lanata, Eurotia lanata var. subspinosa

USDA Symbol: KRLA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Winterfat is a 1-3 ft., low, spreading shrub with gray-brown, exfoliating bark and fuzzy, pale blue, deciduous foliage. Flowers, on female plants only, are a brilliant silvery-white and occur in dense, axillary spikes.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: White-Gray
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , KS , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OK , OR , SD , TX , UT , WA , WY
Canada: SK
Native Distribution: E. WA, e. of the Cascades & Sierras, to s. CA, e. to w. ND, w. KS & TX
Native Habitat: Rolling plains; rocky mesas; scrubby flats

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Clay, chalky or saline soils.
Conditions Comments: Winterfat will bloom and produce fruits the first year from seed. Must have a male plant nearby for females to produce flowers. To keep it bushy, prune it back in early spring. This drought tolerant plant is suitable for revegation purposes in alkaline areas.

Propagation

Description: Propagate with seed or softwood cuttings. Seed treatment in not required.
Seed Collection: There is a high loss of viability if seeds are stored 2-3 years.
Seed Treatment: Stratification will enhance germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Krascheninnikovia lanata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Krascheninnikovia lanata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Krascheninnikovia lanata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-06-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center